2001 King Biscuit Blues Festival
Performers -
Artists' Links

Main Stage

Acoustic / Heritage Stages

Thursday, October 4
2:00-2:45     Bruce Page & The Blues Heavyweights
3:00-4:00     Johnny Moeller 
4:15-5:20     Billy Lee Riley
5:45-6:50     The Rockin’ Highliners
7:15-8:20     Janiva Magness
8:50-9:55      Larry McCray
10:25-11:40 Anson & The Rockets w/Sam Myers 

Friday, October 5
12:00-1:00   Eddie Cotton
1:20-2:20     Sam Carr W/ Fred James & Dave Riley
2:40-3:40     Guitar Shorty
4:00-5:10     Billy Branch & The SOB’s 
5:35-6:40     Pinetop Perkins w/Rusty Zinn
7:10-8:20     Lou Pride
8:50-10:00   Brian Lee
10:30-11:45 Marcia Ball

Saturday, October 6
12:00-12:45  Larry Garner
1:00-2:00      Billy Boy Arnold
2:20-3:20      Jimmy Johnson
3:45-5:00      Robert Lockwood, Jr.
5:20-6:30      Levon Helm & the Barnburners
7:00-8:10      Snooks Eaglin
8:30-10:30    TBA Special Guests Sponsored by Isle of Capri Casino Entertainment Resort
10:45-11:55  Bobby Rush

                                                                 

 

 

The Houston Stackhouse Acoustic Stage and the Robert Lockwood, Jr. Heritage Stage share the same physical location. The Acoustic Stage goes from noon until 5:00 pm. Then it becomes the Heritage Stage from 5:30pm until closing.

 

Friday, October 5
Houston StackHouse Acoustic Stage
12:00-1:00    Richard Johnston
1:20-2:20      Karen Tyler & Valerie Johnson
2:40-3:40      Robert Jones
4:00-5:00      Jimmie Lee Robinson
Robert Lockwood Heritage Stage
5:30-6:30     Eb Davis
7:00-8:10     Sam Lay
8:40-9:50     Alvin “Youngblood” Hart
10:00-11:30 John Primer

Saturday, October 6
Houston Stackhouse Acoustic Stage
12:00 - 1:00  Othra Turner
1:20-2:20      Paul Geremia
2:40-3:40      Eddie Cusic
4:00-5:00      Paul Oscher
Robert Lockwood Heritage Stage
5:30-6:30     Abu Talib (AKA Freddie Robinson) & Gary “Alaska” Sloan
7:00-8:10     Jody Williams 
8:40-9:50     Wallace Coleman
10:20-11:30 John Weston

Gospel Stage
Saturday October 6, 2001
1:00 p.m. - 8:00p.m.
Central High School Chorus
Apostolic Church Choir
Queen Elizabeth & Christian Harmonizers
Dixie Wonders
New Life Singers
Judge L.T. Simes Spiritual Seven
Shinning Stars
Jordan Wonders
Bro. Cooks & Hughes Singers
Salem Harmonizers
Sons of Wonders
Spirit of Memphis
Fantastic Sounds

All of the above are the artists scheduled to appear and are subject to change.